JOHN KNOWLES
- A Separate Peace (..jealousy,
irresponsibility, denial and insecurity; two boys in an interesting plot..)
YANN MARTEL
- Life of Pi (A modern
classic. A boy and a tiger in the middle of the Pacific Ocean?)
ALICE WALKER
- The Color Purple (No
wonder this classic won the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Superb!)
PAOLO COELHO
-
The Alchemist (a lovely masterpiece!)
-
Eleven Minutes (excellent concept)
-
By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept
- The Valkyries (finding angels)
- The Pilgrimage (seeking for the sword)
- The Fifth Mountain (a trial of faith)
DAVID BALDACCI (He writes with so much passion)
- The Simple Truth
- Wish You Well
- The Christmas Train
- Last Man Standing
- Split Second
DAN BROWN
- Angels and Demons (A breathless adventure)
- The Da Vinci Code (It is true. This one is the master of thrills!)
MITCH
ALBOM
- Five People You Meet in Heaven (Great writing approach. The last person the lead character meets is a Filipina
girl...)
- Tuesdays with Morrie (A little book full of insights)
JOHN
STEINBECK
(I like these classics)
- To a God Unknown
- Of Mice and Men
DAVE
PELZER
(A true-to-life story; very moving.)
- A Child Called It (1st book)
- The Lost Boy (2nd book)
- A Man Named Dave (last book)
ROBERT
JAMES WALLER
- Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
- Border Music
- Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
ERNEST
HEMINGWAY
(There's power in his writings)
- The Old Man and the Sea
- Fiesta: The Sun Also Rises
ARUNDHATI ROY
- The God of Small Things (Winner of the Booker Prize)
MARK
KRIEGEL
- Bless Me, FATHER
JOHN GRISHAM
(I know why people love his books)
- A Time to Kill
- The Summons (wonderful plot)
-
Bleachers
DAVID
GUTERSON
(I like the details; impressive)
- East of the Mountains
- Snow Falling on Cedars
EMILY GRAYSON
- The Gazebo (If you
are into love stories, try this book)
DUONG
THU HUONG
- Memories of Pure Spring
DAVID
SEDARIS
- Me Talk Pretty One Day (quite cool)
- Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim (great
collection of essays)
PETER
CAREY
- True History of the Kelly Gang (Winner of the Booker Prize)
HAMPTON SIDES
- Ghost Soldiers
VENERO
ARMANNO
- Strange Rain
GABRIEL
GARCIA MARQUEZ
- One Hundred Years of Solitude
JOHN
KENNEDY TOOLE
- A Confederacy of Dunces
ROBERT
NEWTON PECK
- A Day No Pigs Would Die
ARLENE
CHAI (A Filipina Writer from Sydney Inspired by Life in the Philippines)
-
The Last Time I Saw Mother
PETRU POPESCU
- Almost
Adam (Finding the missing link and the ascent of
humankind)
GEORGE ORWELL
- 1984 (I
never imagined I would love this classic..)
VICTORIA HOLT
- The House of a Thousand Lanterns (A thousand? It is a quality story-telling)